- Messages
- 545
- Reaction score
- 7
- Points
- 0
This is the Result for the Black Velvet Open which was run at the George Lambton Playing Fields, Newmarket, Suffolk on Sunday, 6th April 2003. The track distance was be 175 yards and with a yd/lb handicap within groups. The weight handicap is shown in brackets ( ). Non-runners shown as NR.
14-17lbs Group <5>
Race 7
Red Bonsai Bunny NR
Blu Sharp Hint NR
Whi Little Dingo NR
Blk -
Race 8
Red All is Not Lost (17) 1
Blu WCRCh Saxon Gold NR
Whi -
Blk -
Semi- final
Race 42
Not run
Race 43
Red -
Blu All is Not Lost (17) 1
Group Final
Race 67
Red –
Blu –
Whi All is Not Lost (17) 1
No Consolation racing in this group
18-20lbs Group <15>
Race 9
Red Carondias Chloe Cracker (18) 3
Blu Anubis (18) 2
Whi Songbird NR
Blk Fuller Spirit (19) 1
Race 10
Red Bakerloo Line (19) 1
Blu Minstrel Miss (19) 3
Whi Saxon Blue NR
Blk Inky Chic (19) 2
Race 11
Red Kinda Groovy (20) 2
Blu Flyaway (19) 3
Whi Blue Mountain Princess NR
Blk Dancing Queen (20) 1
Race 12
Red Final Blade (18) DF
Blu Woodleigh Gold (19) 1
Whi Tinker Tyke (20) 2
Blk -
Semi-finals
Race 45
Red Fuller Spirit (19) 2
Blu Inky Chic (19) 3
Whi Dancing Queen (20) 1
Blk Tinker Tyke (20) 4
Race 46
Red Anubis (18) 4
Blu Bakerloo Line (19) 3
Whi Kinda Groovy (20) 1
Blk Woodleigh Gold (19) 2
Consolation semi-finals
Race 47
Red Carondias Chloe Cracker (18) 2
Blu –
Whi Flyaway (19) 1
Blk –
Race 48
Red -
Blu Minstrel Miss (19) 1
Whi –
Blk –
Group Final
Race 69
Whi Dancing Queen (20) 2
Red Fuller Spirit (19) 4
Whi Kinda Groovy (20) 3
Blk Woodleigh Gold (19) 1
Consolation Group Final
Race 70
Red Flyaway (19) 1
Blu Carondias Chloe Cracker (18) 2
Whi Minstrel Miss (19) 3
21-22lbs Group <13>
Race 13
Red Savernake Pied Wagtail (22) 4
Blu Wild at Heart (21) 2
Whi Piky Mite (21) 3
Blk Wood Nymph (21) 1
Race 14
Red Carondias Honky Tonk Women (21) 1
Blu WCRCh Red Devil NR
Whi Moss (22) 2
Blk -
Race 15
Red Delta Midnight Oasis (21) 2
Blu Pascali Angel (21) 1
Whi Cu’luath Bluebird NR
Blk -
Race 16
Red Pascali Princess (21) 1
Blu Cu’luath Storm Bird NR
Whi WCRCh Diamonds Sapphire Star NR
Blk -
Semi-finals
Race 49
Red Wood Nymph (21) 1
Blu Moss (22) 3
Whi Pascali Angel (21) 2
Blk –
Race 50
Red Wild at Heart (21) 2
Blu Carondias Honky Tonk Women (21) 3
Whi Delta Midnight Oasis (21) 4
Blk Pascali Princess (21) 1
Consolation semi-final
Race 51
Red Piky Mite (21) 1
Blu -
Whi -
Blk -
Race 52
Red Savernake Pied Wagtail (22) 1
Blu -
Whi -
Blk –
Group Final
Race 71
Red Wood Nymph (21) 1
Blu Pascali Angel (21) 4
Whi Pascali Princess (21) 2
Blk Wild at Heart (21) 3
Consolation Group Final
Race 72
Red Piky Mite (21) 2
Blu -
Whi Savernake Pied Wagtail (22) 1
Blk -
23-24lbs Group <20>
Race 17
Red Bullet Bunny (24) 1
Blu Just for Fun NR
Whi Only the One Gunn (23) 3
Blk Delta Showing Red (23) 2
Race 18
Red Time Zone (23) 3
Blu Cool Running (23) 1
Whi The Shiner (24) 4
Blk Eye’s Dandy (23) 2
Race 19
Red Duncton Quest (23) 1
Blu Cu’luath Crazy Daisy NR
Whi Pascali Blue Moon (23) 2
Blk Magic Tilly (24) 3
Race 20
Red Charlie’s Angle (23) 3
Blu Conway Flyer (23) 2
Whi Just Wonderful (23) 1
Blk Freddie Gunn (23) 4
Race 21
Red Diamonds Ruby Willow (24) 1
Blu Hot Socks (23) 3
Whi Savernake Falcon (23) 2
Blk Beethoven NR
Semi-finals
Race 53
Red Bullet Bunny (24) 1
Blu Eye’s Dandy (23) 4
Whi Duncton Quest (23) 5
Blk Conway Flyer (23) 2
Yel Diamonds Ruby Willow (24) 3
Race 54
Red Delta Showing Red (23) 3
Blu Cool Running (23) 2
Whi Pascali Blue Moon (23) 5
Blk Just Wonderful (23) 4
Yel Savernake Falcon (23) 1
Consolation semi-finals
Race 55
Red Only the One Gunn (23) 2
Blu The Shiner (24) 5
Whi Magic Tilly (24) 4
Blk Freddie Gunn (23) 3
Yel Hot Socks (23) 1
Race 56
Red -
Blu Time Zone (23) 1
Whi -
Blk Charlie’s Angle (23) 2
Yel -
Group Final
Race 73
Red Bullet Bunny (24) 1
Blu Conway Flyer (23) 4
Whi Savernake Falcon (23) 2
Blk Cool Running (23) 3
Consolation Group Final
Race 74
Red Hot Socks (23) 1
Blu Only the One Gunn (23) 4
Whi Time Zone (23) 2
Blk Charlie’s Angle (23) 3
25-27lbs Group <24>
Race 1
Red All Ifs and Butts (25) 3
Blu Satin Spirit (26) 2
Whi Wild Dream (25) 1
Blk Bon Bon Balloo (26) 4
Race 2
Red Happy Days (26) 3
Blu Willy Wonka (25) 4
Whi WCRCh Mahler (27) 2
Blk Duncton Legacy (27) 1
Race 3
Red Cairdean Patriot (27) 1
Blu Millie Any’Um (26) 4
Whi Tommy Gunn (25) 3
Blk Flyfox (25) 2
Race 4
Red Mad Sam (26) 4
Blu Nibbler (25) 3
Whi Star Gazer (25) 2
Blk March Wind (26) 1
Race 5
Red WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 1
Blu Amadeus (25) 3
Whi Black Jack (26) 2
Blk Cairdean Buccaneer (25) 4
Race 6
Red Top Gun Tyson (27) 2
Blu Boomerang Bunny (26) 4
Whi WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 3
Blk Timer Keeper (26) 1
Quarter-finals
Race 34
Red Wild Dream (25) 2
Blu WCRCh Mahler (27) 1
Whi Cairdean Patriot (27) 3
Race 35
Red Satin Spirit (26) 2
Blu Duncton Legacy (27) 1
Whi Flyfox (25) 3
Race 36
Red March Wind (26) 1
Blu Black Jack (26) 3
Whi Timer Keeper (26) 2
Race 37
Red Star Gazer (25) 2
Blu WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 1
Whi Top Gun Tyson (27) 3
Consolation quarter-finals
Race 38
Red All Ifs and Butts (25) 1
Blu Willy Wonka (25) 2
Whi Tommy Gunn (25) 3
Race 39
Red Bon Bon Balloo (26) 3
Blu Happy Days (26) 1
Whi Millie Any’Um (26) 2
Race 40
Red Nibbler (25) 1
Blu Cairdean Buccaneer (25) 3
Whi WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 2
Race 41
Red Mad Sam (26) 1
Blu Amadeus (25) 3
Whi Boomerang Bunny (26) 2
Semi-final
Race 57
Red WCRCh Mahler (27) 2
Blu Satin Spirit (26) 3
Whi March Wind (26) 4
Blk Star Gazer (25) 1
Race 58
Red Wild Dream (25) 3
Blu Duncton Legacy (27) 4
Whi Timer Keeper (26) 2
Blk WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 1
Consolation semi-final
Race 59
Red All Ifs and Butts (25) NR
Blu Millie Any’Um (26) 3
Whi Nibbler (25) 1
Blk Boomerang Bunny (26) 2
Race 60
Red Willy Wonka (25) 4
Blu Happy Days (26) 1
Whi WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 2
Blk Mad Sam (26) 3
Group Final
Race 75
Red Star Gazer (25) 1
Blu WCRCh Mahler (27) 3
Whi WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 2
Blk Timer Keeper (26) 4
Consolation Group Final
Race 76
Red Nibbler (25) 1
Blu Boomerang Bunny (26) 4
Whi Happy Days (26) 2
Blk WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 3
28-32lbs Group <16>
Race 22
Red WCRCh Steadfast NR
Blu Virtuoso (28) 1
Whi Mr Iyze (30) 1
Blk Breacombe Khamir (29) 1
(3-way dead heat)
Race 23
Red Jasper JCB (32) 2
Blu Rolling Thunder NR
Whi Recbecca’s Delight (28) 3
Blk WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) 1
Race 24
Red The Count (30) 2
Blu Double Time (28) 1
Whi Scally Rags (28) 3
Blk Split Lips (30) 4
Race 25
Red Freeway (30) 4
Blu The Bear (32) 1
Whi Beachcomber (29) 3
Blk Mystic Rags (28) 2
Semi-finals
Race 61
Red Virtuoso (28) 3
Blu Jasper JCB (32) 2
Whi Double Time (28) 1
Blk Mystic Rags (28) 4
Yel Breacombe Khamir (29) 5
Race 62
Red Mr Iyze (30) 4
Blu WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) 1
Whi The Count (30) 3
Blk The Bear (32) 2
Consolation semi-finals
Race 63
Red -
Blu -
Whi Scally Rags (28) 1
Blk Freeway (30) 2
Race 64
Red -
Blu Recbecca’s Delight (28) 3
Whi Split Lips (30) 1
Blk Beachcomber (29) 2
Group Final
Race 77
Red Double Time (28) 3
Blu Jasper JCB (32) 4
Whi WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) 1
Blk The Bear (32) 2
Consolation Group Final
Race 78
Red Scally Rags (28) 2
Blu Freeway (30) 4
Whi Split Lips (30) 1
Blk Beachcomber (29) 3
Supreme Open Final
Race 87
Red WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) NR
Blu Star Gazer (25) 1
Whi Bullet Bunny (24) NR
Blk Wood Nymph (21) NR
Yel Woodleigh Gold (19) NR
B&W All is Not Lost (17) 2
The Black Velvet Veteran Open over 100 yards to a ½ yd/lb handicap. The age of the runners is shown in brackets ( ). Handicap shown < >
Veterans 6-7 years 14-22lbs Group <10>
Race 26
Red Morning Mist (6) <15> 1
Blu Natty Nymph (7) <18> 2
Whi Charcoal Boy (6) <20> 3
Blk Newtown Velvet (6) <18> 4
Race 27
Red Apache Star (6) <22> 1
Blu Spingo (6) NR
Whi Wing Commander (6) NR
Blk -
Race 28
Red Woodleigh Silver (6) <19> 2
Blu Blue Max (7) <19> 3
Whi WCRCh Final Harmony (6) <16> 1
Blk -
Semi-finals
Race 65
Red Morning Mist (6) <15> 1
Blu -
Whi WCRCh Final Harmony (6) <16> 2
Race 66
Red Natty Nymph (7) <18> 1
Blu Apache Star (6) <22> 3
Whi Woodleigh Silver (6) <19> 2
Group Final
Race 79
Red Morning Mist (6) <15> 1
Blu WCRCh Final Harmony (6) <16> 2
Whi Natty Nymph (7) <18> 3
Blk Woodleigh Silver (6) <19> 4
Consolation Group Final
Race 80
Red Charcoal Boy (6) <20> NR
Blu Newtown Velvet (6) <18> 1
Whi -
Blk Blue Max (7) <19> 2
Veterans 6-7 years 23-32lbs Group <7>
Race 29
Red Shady Lady (6) <23> 1
Blu Blue Fox (7) NR
Whi Breacombe Glaaz (7) <23> 2
Blk Not So Good (7) NR
Race 30
Red Delta Lady (7) <21> 3
Blu Little Rab C (7) <25> 2
Whi WCRCh Flybynite (7) <21> 1
Blk -
Group Final
Race 81
Red Shady Lady (6) <23> 2
Blu Breacombe Glaaz (7) <23> 4
Whi WCRCh Flybynite (7) <21> 1
Blk Little Rab C (7) <25> 3
Consolation Group Final
Race 82
Red -
Blu -
Whi Delta Lady (7) <21> 1
Veterans 8+ years 14-22lbs Group <1>
Race 31
Red Midnight Blaze ( 8) NR
Blu -
(Midnight Blue awarded the Trophy)
Veterans 8+ years 23-32lbs Group <3>
Race 32
Red WCRCh VC Little Macauley ( 8) <22> 1
Blu Mr Wonderful ( 8) NR
Whi -
Race 33
Red Satin Sunset (10) <16> 1
Blu -
Group Final
Race 84
Red WCRCh VC Little Macauley ( 8) <22> 1
Blu -
Whi Satin Sunset (10) <16> 2
Supreme Veteran Open Final
Race 88
Red WCRCh Flybynite (7) <21> 1
Blu Morning Mist (6) <15> NR
Whi WCRCh VC Little Macauley ( 8) <22> NR
Blk Midnight Blaze ( 8) NR
On behalf of the East Anglian Club’s committee I would like to thank all those who helped run the event and all those owners who attended. Our next Open will be our Bend Open on 3rd August 2003 at Newmarket.
Over 100 interested people looked at the draw on these pages between the publishing date and the draws removal two weeks later.
14-17lbs Group <5>
Race 7
Red Bonsai Bunny NR
Blu Sharp Hint NR
Whi Little Dingo NR
Blk -
Race 8
Red All is Not Lost (17) 1
Blu WCRCh Saxon Gold NR
Whi -
Blk -
Semi- final
Race 42
Not run
Race 43
Red -
Blu All is Not Lost (17) 1
Group Final
Race 67
Red –
Blu –
Whi All is Not Lost (17) 1
No Consolation racing in this group
18-20lbs Group <15>
Race 9
Red Carondias Chloe Cracker (18) 3
Blu Anubis (18) 2
Whi Songbird NR
Blk Fuller Spirit (19) 1
Race 10
Red Bakerloo Line (19) 1
Blu Minstrel Miss (19) 3
Whi Saxon Blue NR
Blk Inky Chic (19) 2
Race 11
Red Kinda Groovy (20) 2
Blu Flyaway (19) 3
Whi Blue Mountain Princess NR
Blk Dancing Queen (20) 1
Race 12
Red Final Blade (18) DF
Blu Woodleigh Gold (19) 1
Whi Tinker Tyke (20) 2
Blk -
Semi-finals
Race 45
Red Fuller Spirit (19) 2
Blu Inky Chic (19) 3
Whi Dancing Queen (20) 1
Blk Tinker Tyke (20) 4
Race 46
Red Anubis (18) 4
Blu Bakerloo Line (19) 3
Whi Kinda Groovy (20) 1
Blk Woodleigh Gold (19) 2
Consolation semi-finals
Race 47
Red Carondias Chloe Cracker (18) 2
Blu –
Whi Flyaway (19) 1
Blk –
Race 48
Red -
Blu Minstrel Miss (19) 1
Whi –
Blk –
Group Final
Race 69
Whi Dancing Queen (20) 2
Red Fuller Spirit (19) 4
Whi Kinda Groovy (20) 3
Blk Woodleigh Gold (19) 1
Consolation Group Final
Race 70
Red Flyaway (19) 1
Blu Carondias Chloe Cracker (18) 2
Whi Minstrel Miss (19) 3
21-22lbs Group <13>
Race 13
Red Savernake Pied Wagtail (22) 4
Blu Wild at Heart (21) 2
Whi Piky Mite (21) 3
Blk Wood Nymph (21) 1
Race 14
Red Carondias Honky Tonk Women (21) 1
Blu WCRCh Red Devil NR
Whi Moss (22) 2
Blk -
Race 15
Red Delta Midnight Oasis (21) 2
Blu Pascali Angel (21) 1
Whi Cu’luath Bluebird NR
Blk -
Race 16
Red Pascali Princess (21) 1
Blu Cu’luath Storm Bird NR
Whi WCRCh Diamonds Sapphire Star NR
Blk -
Semi-finals
Race 49
Red Wood Nymph (21) 1
Blu Moss (22) 3
Whi Pascali Angel (21) 2
Blk –
Race 50
Red Wild at Heart (21) 2
Blu Carondias Honky Tonk Women (21) 3
Whi Delta Midnight Oasis (21) 4
Blk Pascali Princess (21) 1
Consolation semi-final
Race 51
Red Piky Mite (21) 1
Blu -
Whi -
Blk -
Race 52
Red Savernake Pied Wagtail (22) 1
Blu -
Whi -
Blk –
Group Final
Race 71
Red Wood Nymph (21) 1
Blu Pascali Angel (21) 4
Whi Pascali Princess (21) 2
Blk Wild at Heart (21) 3
Consolation Group Final
Race 72
Red Piky Mite (21) 2
Blu -
Whi Savernake Pied Wagtail (22) 1
Blk -
23-24lbs Group <20>
Race 17
Red Bullet Bunny (24) 1
Blu Just for Fun NR
Whi Only the One Gunn (23) 3
Blk Delta Showing Red (23) 2
Race 18
Red Time Zone (23) 3
Blu Cool Running (23) 1
Whi The Shiner (24) 4
Blk Eye’s Dandy (23) 2
Race 19
Red Duncton Quest (23) 1
Blu Cu’luath Crazy Daisy NR
Whi Pascali Blue Moon (23) 2
Blk Magic Tilly (24) 3
Race 20
Red Charlie’s Angle (23) 3
Blu Conway Flyer (23) 2
Whi Just Wonderful (23) 1
Blk Freddie Gunn (23) 4
Race 21
Red Diamonds Ruby Willow (24) 1
Blu Hot Socks (23) 3
Whi Savernake Falcon (23) 2
Blk Beethoven NR
Semi-finals
Race 53
Red Bullet Bunny (24) 1
Blu Eye’s Dandy (23) 4
Whi Duncton Quest (23) 5
Blk Conway Flyer (23) 2
Yel Diamonds Ruby Willow (24) 3
Race 54
Red Delta Showing Red (23) 3
Blu Cool Running (23) 2
Whi Pascali Blue Moon (23) 5
Blk Just Wonderful (23) 4
Yel Savernake Falcon (23) 1
Consolation semi-finals
Race 55
Red Only the One Gunn (23) 2
Blu The Shiner (24) 5
Whi Magic Tilly (24) 4
Blk Freddie Gunn (23) 3
Yel Hot Socks (23) 1
Race 56
Red -
Blu Time Zone (23) 1
Whi -
Blk Charlie’s Angle (23) 2
Yel -
Group Final
Race 73
Red Bullet Bunny (24) 1
Blu Conway Flyer (23) 4
Whi Savernake Falcon (23) 2
Blk Cool Running (23) 3
Consolation Group Final
Race 74
Red Hot Socks (23) 1
Blu Only the One Gunn (23) 4
Whi Time Zone (23) 2
Blk Charlie’s Angle (23) 3
25-27lbs Group <24>
Race 1
Red All Ifs and Butts (25) 3
Blu Satin Spirit (26) 2
Whi Wild Dream (25) 1
Blk Bon Bon Balloo (26) 4
Race 2
Red Happy Days (26) 3
Blu Willy Wonka (25) 4
Whi WCRCh Mahler (27) 2
Blk Duncton Legacy (27) 1
Race 3
Red Cairdean Patriot (27) 1
Blu Millie Any’Um (26) 4
Whi Tommy Gunn (25) 3
Blk Flyfox (25) 2
Race 4
Red Mad Sam (26) 4
Blu Nibbler (25) 3
Whi Star Gazer (25) 2
Blk March Wind (26) 1
Race 5
Red WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 1
Blu Amadeus (25) 3
Whi Black Jack (26) 2
Blk Cairdean Buccaneer (25) 4
Race 6
Red Top Gun Tyson (27) 2
Blu Boomerang Bunny (26) 4
Whi WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 3
Blk Timer Keeper (26) 1
Quarter-finals
Race 34
Red Wild Dream (25) 2
Blu WCRCh Mahler (27) 1
Whi Cairdean Patriot (27) 3
Race 35
Red Satin Spirit (26) 2
Blu Duncton Legacy (27) 1
Whi Flyfox (25) 3
Race 36
Red March Wind (26) 1
Blu Black Jack (26) 3
Whi Timer Keeper (26) 2
Race 37
Red Star Gazer (25) 2
Blu WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 1
Whi Top Gun Tyson (27) 3
Consolation quarter-finals
Race 38
Red All Ifs and Butts (25) 1
Blu Willy Wonka (25) 2
Whi Tommy Gunn (25) 3
Race 39
Red Bon Bon Balloo (26) 3
Blu Happy Days (26) 1
Whi Millie Any’Um (26) 2
Race 40
Red Nibbler (25) 1
Blu Cairdean Buccaneer (25) 3
Whi WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 2
Race 41
Red Mad Sam (26) 1
Blu Amadeus (25) 3
Whi Boomerang Bunny (26) 2
Semi-final
Race 57
Red WCRCh Mahler (27) 2
Blu Satin Spirit (26) 3
Whi March Wind (26) 4
Blk Star Gazer (25) 1
Race 58
Red Wild Dream (25) 3
Blu Duncton Legacy (27) 4
Whi Timer Keeper (26) 2
Blk WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 1
Consolation semi-final
Race 59
Red All Ifs and Butts (25) NR
Blu Millie Any’Um (26) 3
Whi Nibbler (25) 1
Blk Boomerang Bunny (26) 2
Race 60
Red Willy Wonka (25) 4
Blu Happy Days (26) 1
Whi WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 2
Blk Mad Sam (26) 3
Group Final
Race 75
Red Star Gazer (25) 1
Blu WCRCh Mahler (27) 3
Whi WCRCh Brown Eyed Girl (25) 2
Blk Timer Keeper (26) 4
Consolation Group Final
Race 76
Red Nibbler (25) 1
Blu Boomerang Bunny (26) 4
Whi Happy Days (26) 2
Blk WCRCh I’ze Wonderful (26) 3
28-32lbs Group <16>
Race 22
Red WCRCh Steadfast NR
Blu Virtuoso (28) 1
Whi Mr Iyze (30) 1
Blk Breacombe Khamir (29) 1
(3-way dead heat)
Race 23
Red Jasper JCB (32) 2
Blu Rolling Thunder NR
Whi Recbecca’s Delight (28) 3
Blk WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) 1
Race 24
Red The Count (30) 2
Blu Double Time (28) 1
Whi Scally Rags (28) 3
Blk Split Lips (30) 4
Race 25
Red Freeway (30) 4
Blu The Bear (32) 1
Whi Beachcomber (29) 3
Blk Mystic Rags (28) 2
Semi-finals
Race 61
Red Virtuoso (28) 3
Blu Jasper JCB (32) 2
Whi Double Time (28) 1
Blk Mystic Rags (28) 4
Yel Breacombe Khamir (29) 5
Race 62
Red Mr Iyze (30) 4
Blu WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) 1
Whi The Count (30) 3
Blk The Bear (32) 2
Consolation semi-finals
Race 63
Red -
Blu -
Whi Scally Rags (28) 1
Blk Freeway (30) 2
Race 64
Red -
Blu Recbecca’s Delight (28) 3
Whi Split Lips (30) 1
Blk Beachcomber (29) 2
Group Final
Race 77
Red Double Time (28) 3
Blu Jasper JCB (32) 4
Whi WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) 1
Blk The Bear (32) 2
Consolation Group Final
Race 78
Red Scally Rags (28) 2
Blu Freeway (30) 4
Whi Split Lips (30) 1
Blk Beachcomber (29) 3
Supreme Open Final
Race 87
Red WCRCh Fine & Dandy (30) NR
Blu Star Gazer (25) 1
Whi Bullet Bunny (24) NR
Blk Wood Nymph (21) NR
Yel Woodleigh Gold (19) NR
B&W All is Not Lost (17) 2
The Black Velvet Veteran Open over 100 yards to a ½ yd/lb handicap. The age of the runners is shown in brackets ( ). Handicap shown < >
Veterans 6-7 years 14-22lbs Group <10>
Race 26
Red Morning Mist (6) <15> 1
Blu Natty Nymph (7) <18> 2
Whi Charcoal Boy (6) <20> 3
Blk Newtown Velvet (6) <18> 4
Race 27
Red Apache Star (6) <22> 1
Blu Spingo (6) NR
Whi Wing Commander (6) NR
Blk -
Race 28
Red Woodleigh Silver (6) <19> 2
Blu Blue Max (7) <19> 3
Whi WCRCh Final Harmony (6) <16> 1
Blk -
Semi-finals
Race 65
Red Morning Mist (6) <15> 1
Blu -
Whi WCRCh Final Harmony (6) <16> 2
Race 66
Red Natty Nymph (7) <18> 1
Blu Apache Star (6) <22> 3
Whi Woodleigh Silver (6) <19> 2
Group Final
Race 79
Red Morning Mist (6) <15> 1
Blu WCRCh Final Harmony (6) <16> 2
Whi Natty Nymph (7) <18> 3
Blk Woodleigh Silver (6) <19> 4
Consolation Group Final
Race 80
Red Charcoal Boy (6) <20> NR
Blu Newtown Velvet (6) <18> 1
Whi -
Blk Blue Max (7) <19> 2
Veterans 6-7 years 23-32lbs Group <7>
Race 29
Red Shady Lady (6) <23> 1
Blu Blue Fox (7) NR
Whi Breacombe Glaaz (7) <23> 2
Blk Not So Good (7) NR
Race 30
Red Delta Lady (7) <21> 3
Blu Little Rab C (7) <25> 2
Whi WCRCh Flybynite (7) <21> 1
Blk -
Group Final
Race 81
Red Shady Lady (6) <23> 2
Blu Breacombe Glaaz (7) <23> 4
Whi WCRCh Flybynite (7) <21> 1
Blk Little Rab C (7) <25> 3
Consolation Group Final
Race 82
Red -
Blu -
Whi Delta Lady (7) <21> 1
Veterans 8+ years 14-22lbs Group <1>
Race 31
Red Midnight Blaze ( 8) NR
Blu -
(Midnight Blue awarded the Trophy)
Veterans 8+ years 23-32lbs Group <3>
Race 32
Red WCRCh VC Little Macauley ( 8) <22> 1
Blu Mr Wonderful ( 8) NR
Whi -
Race 33
Red Satin Sunset (10) <16> 1
Blu -
Group Final
Race 84
Red WCRCh VC Little Macauley ( 8) <22> 1
Blu -
Whi Satin Sunset (10) <16> 2
Supreme Veteran Open Final
Race 88
Red WCRCh Flybynite (7) <21> 1
Blu Morning Mist (6) <15> NR
Whi WCRCh VC Little Macauley ( 8) <22> NR
Blk Midnight Blaze ( 8) NR
On behalf of the East Anglian Club’s committee I would like to thank all those who helped run the event and all those owners who attended. Our next Open will be our Bend Open on 3rd August 2003 at Newmarket.
Over 100 interested people looked at the draw on these pages between the publishing date and the draws removal two weeks later.
Last edited by a moderator: